In Peterson, the court found a "union-relations privilege" implied in the state's Public Employment Relations Act (PERA).
[…] SeeEdward J. Imwinkelried, The New Wigmore: Evidentiary Privileges § 4.3.1, at 277–78 n. 38 (2d ed. 2009) (listing Arizona, Florida, Hawaii, Idaho, Maine, Mississippi, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, and Wisconsin as adopting similar privilege statutes).
In re Imposition of Sanctions in Alt v. Cline, 224 Wis.2d 72, 589 N.W.2d 21, 27 (1999) (interpreting Wis. Stat. § 905.01, which states no privilege exists “[e]xcept as provided by or inherent or implicit in statute or in rules adopted by the supreme court or required by the constitution of the United States or Wisconsin”).
For example, in Doe v. Alaska Superior Court, Third Judicial District we recognized an executive privilege for the governor in the discharge of official duties.