06 Civ. 3369 (WHP) (FM).
[…] (Report at 2-3.) Scott requested that the court order an examination of Peterson pursuant to N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 730. (Report at 3.) The court granted Scott's request and adjourned the case for thirty days, but permitted the prosecutor to seek an indictment against Peterson pursuant to a statute that allows the prosecution to proceed with a grand jury presentation without the defendant's testimony. See People v. Peterson, 784 N.Y.S.2d 29, 30 (1st Dep't 2004). (Report at 3.)
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 730.30(1) reads in relevant part: "[A]t any time after a defendant is arraigned upon a felony complaint and before he is held for the action of the grand jury, the court wherein the criminal action is pending must issue an order of examination when it is of the opinion that the defendant may be an incapacitated person."
N.Y. Crim. Proc.