06 Civ. 3369 (WHP) (FM).
[…] See People v. Peterson, 784 N.Y.S.2d 29, 30 (1st Dep't 2004). (Report at 3.)
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 730.30(1) reads in relevant part: "[A]t any time after a defendant is arraigned upon a felony complaint and before he is held for the action of the grand jury, the court wherein the criminal action is pending must issue an order of examination when it is of the opinion that the defendant may be an incapacitated person."
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 730.40(3) provides: "When a local criminal court has issued an order of examination or a temporary order of observation, and when the charge or charges contained in the accusatory instrument are subsequently presented to a grand jury, such grand jury need not hear the defendant pursuant to section 190.50 unless, upon application by defendant to the superior court that impaneled such grand jury, the superior court determines that the defendant is not an incapacitated person."
The grand jury indicted Peterson shortly after he was examined by two qualified psychiatrists who concluded he was competent to stand trial. Peterson moved to dismiss the indictment on the ground that he was not afforded reasonable opportunity to testify before the grand jury.