Peterson v. State
[…] Id. at 123.

[¶24] On this record, Peterson has not established error, let along fundamental error, by the trial court's decision to instruct the jury in Final Instruction No. 19 on attempted child molesting.

To the extent that Peterson suggests that Final Instruction No. 19 was erroneous for failing to "mention any belief by Peterson regarding D.T.'s age," his argument relies on Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(c) (Subsection c), which provides that "[a] person may be convicted of attempted child molesting of an individual at least fourteen (14) years of age if the person believed the individual to be a child under fourteen (14) years of age at the time the person attempted to commit the offense." Appellant's Brief at 16. Subsection c has no application here, however, where the State charged Peterson in Count IV under I.C. § 35-42-4-3(b) and alleged that D.T. was under the age of fourteen at the time of the offense.

2. Admission of Evidence