Peterson v. State
[…] ¶29 As a threshold matter, the plain language of article I, section 12 applies to the passing of a "law." Peterson’s claim is based on the 1947 contract and the indenture. Both are contracts, not laws and thus, on its face article I, section 12 is not applicable. Peterson argues, however, that the Port’s resolution allowing it to enter the indenture has the force of law.

¶30 RCW 53.12.245 indicates that "[a]ll proceedings of the port commission shall be by motion or resolution recorded in a book or books kept for such purpose, which shall be public records." However, RCW 53.08.070 provides that "a port district may enter into any contract for wharfage, dockage, warehousing, or port or terminal charges, with the United States or any government agency thereof ... under such terms as the commission may, in its discretion, negotiate." While the Port adopted a resolution to enter the indenture with the DOE, RCW 53.08.070 authorizes the Port to negotiate the contract, in its discretion.