Peterson v. State
[…] E. Wash. Univ., 174 Wash.2d 157, 164, 273 P.3d 965 (2012). "In a summary judgment motion, the moving party bears the initial burden of showing the absence of an issue of material fact." Young, 112 Wash.2d at 225, 770 P.2d 182. If the moving party is the defendant and meets this initial showing, "then the inquiry shifts to the party with the burden of proof at trial." Young, 112 Wash.2d at 225, 770 P.2d 182. Constitutional issues are reviewed de novo. State v. Jorgenson , 179 Wash.2d 145, 150, 312 P.3d 960 (2013). A.

¶13 Article VIII, section 7 of the Washington Constitution provides:

No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.

The purpose of this constitutional provision is "to prevent state funds from being used to benefit private interests where the public interest is not primarily served." Japan Line, Ltd. v. McCaffree, 88 Wash.2d 93, 98, 558 P.2d 211 (1977).