Peterson v. State
[…] ¶26 Summary judgment and dismissal of Peterson’s claims under article VIII, section 7, was appropriate. III.

¶27 Peterson next contends that the indenture violates the anti-favoritism provision of the privileges and immunities clause of the Washington Constitution. Because Peterson fails to identify any law that grants an unconstitutional privilege or immunity, and does not allege that this dispute implicates a fundamental right of state citizenship, we disagree.

¶28 Article I, section 12 of the Washington Constitution provides, "[n]o law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations." We analyze claims brought under article I, section 12 using a two-step analysis. Ockletree v. Franciscan Health Sys., 179 Wash.2d 769, 776, 317 P.3d 1009 (2014).