No. 8788
[…] Theodore J. Manos, Las Vegas, for Appellant.
Robert List, Attorney General, Carson City; George E. Holt, District Attorney, and Francis J. Morton, Deputy, Clark County, for Defendant.
OPINION
The Clark County Grand Jury returned an indictment charging Terry Peterson with sale of heroin, a controlled substance. (NRS 453.321; 453.161.)
In an effort to avoid trial Peterson timely petitioned for habeas corpus, contending the charge should be dismissed because the evidence adduced before the grand jury did not meet the probable cause test delineated in NRS 172.155(1). We agree.
"The grand jury ought to find an indictment when all the evidence before them, taken together, establishes probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant has committed it." [Emphasis added.]
The record on appeal reveals the grand jury received sufficient evidence from which they could conclude a sale of heroin was made; however, there is absolutely no testimony which would implicate Terry Peterson in the sale.