No. CV95 0327596S
[…] The defendants also argue that they have a right to seek apportionment damages against the third parties, and that impleading them will neither unduly delay trial nor work an injustice upon the plaintiff since discovery has not yet been completed and no date certain has been set for trial.
General Statutes § 31-284 (a) provides, in pertinent part:
An employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained. . . . All rights and claims between employer and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter[.]
A.