No. HHD-CV 10-5035127-S
[…] The person who acted as secretary for that meeting was Janet Appellof.
The defendant Robles submitted a document entitled "Certificate of Party Endorsement" to the Secretary of State, which document certified that he was the endorsed candidate of the Democratic Party for the Sixth Assembly District. The document was signed and dated May 20, 2010.
The "Certificate of Party Endorsement" was submitted in a timely fashion according to the provisions of Section 9-391 of the Statutes.
Section 9-391(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes is entitled "Time for party endorsements for municipal offices and town committee members. Time for selection of delegates to conventions. Certification. Late certification void." In relevant part, it reads as follows: