Peterson v. Preston Trucking Company, No
[…] The insurer is correct.

In this case, there is nothing to distinguish the employee's presence at the motel where he fell and was injured, from his presence on the roadway commuting to his fixed place of employment. An injury occurring in the latter case undeniably would be barred from compensability. See Gwaltney's Case, 355 Mass. 333, 335 (1969); Chernick's Case, supra; G.L.c. 152, § 26 (injuries compensable which arise out of and in the course of employment, "or arising out of an ordinary risk of the street while [employee is] actually engaged, with his employer's authorization, in the business affairs or undertakings of his employer"). The employee's commendable effort to assure, under the circumstances, his punctuality at work the next day cannot transform this injury into one which has occurred in furtherance of a business interest of the employer.