Peterson v. Pickering
[…] See, e.g., Answer [#143] at 6 ¶ 53. Many of Plaintiffs' claims directly hinge on whether Defendant Jennifer Pickering and non-party David George are members of the LLC. See Compl. [#1] ¶¶ 21, 54-106. Plaintiffs state that, because Plaintiff Peterson is the sole member of the LLC, he can waive the attorney-client privilege. Defendant Pickering states that, because she and David George are also members of the LLC, Plaintiff Peterson cannot unilaterally waive the privilege. Motion [#90] at 4. In support, she cites Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-80-401(1), which provides that (with limited inapplicable exceptions): “decisions with respect to a limited liability company shall be made by a majority of the members or, if the limited liability company has one or more managers, by a majority of the managers.” See id. Thus, Defendant asserts that Plaintiff Peterson needs the consent of either Defendant or David George in order to waive the LLC's attorney-client privilege, neither of which Plaintiff Peterson purportedly has. Id.