06-14-2021
[…] Among the other spousal support factors, the trial court noted in its final ruling after trial: “Petitioner/Mother admitted to pleading guilty to domestic violence/simple assault against Respondent/Father in 2010.” Since all prior domestic violence incidents are relevant when determining spousal support under section 4320, we do not find the court's admission into evidence of Denise's misdemeanor domestic violence plea to arguably constitute a prejudicial error.
Denise argues: “Family Code § 4324.5 requires that the domestic abuse conviction be a felony.” Not so. Section 4324.5 provides: “In any proceeding for dissolution of marriage where there is a criminal conviction for a... domestic violence felony perpetrated by one spouse against the other spouse and the petition for dissolution is filed before five years following the conviction..., the following shall apply: [¶] (1) An award of spousal support to the convicted spouse from the injured spouse is prohibited.” That is, while section 4324.5 prohibits spousal support to the convicted spouse when there has been a felony domestic violence conviction within five years of the filing for dissolution, it does not prohibit the court from considering a spouse's misdemeanor domestic violence conviction under