CAUSE NO.: 2:10-CV-223-TS.
[…] The Plaintiff alleges that the effect of the Disputed Statement and the telephone communications are to induce people to pay even if they have a dispute or defense to the claim and that payment results in forfeiture of certain defenses.
On October 7, 2010, the Defendants moved to dismiss the First Amended Complaint. They argue that, because state laws cannot limit or diminish any rights granted to consumers by the FDCPA, the Disputed Statement is a true and accurate statement that does not overshadow the validation notice. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692n (requiring any person subject to the FDCPA to comply with state law with respect to debt collection practices, "except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of [the FDCPA]").