No. 09 C 6746.
[…] Hecker v. Deere Co., 556 F.3d 575, 580 (7th Cir. 2009). "[A] complaint attacked by a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss does not need detailed factual allegations" but must contain "enough facts to state a claim for relief that is plausible on its face." Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007).
In Counts I and II, plaintiff alleges that defendant suspended his HELOC in violation of the Truth in Lending Act ("TILA"). With certain exceptions, that statute bars creditors from unilaterally changing the terms of HELOC agreements. 15 U.S.C. § 1647(c). One exception allows a creditor to "[p]rohibit additional extensions of credit or reduce the credit limit applicable to [a HELOC] during any period in which the creditor has reason to believe that the consumer will be unable to comply with the repayment requirements . . . due to a material change in the consumer's financial circumstances." 15 U.S.C. § 1647(c)(2)(C); see 12 C.F.R. § 226.5b(f)(3)(vi)(B) (same). Defendant says it suspended the HELOC because it believes plaintiff's arrest and detention for first degree murder will impair his ability to make HELOC payments. ( See Compl., Ex.