Peterson v. Israel
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Raines v. Freedom of Information Commission, 221 Conn. 482, 489, 604 A.2d 819 (1992). The appeal was filed in a timely manner, within fourteen days of the decision being appealed. Furthermore, counsel certified that service of the appeal upon counsel for the defendant was made in accordance with General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(2) by certified mail. Transcripts were not requested and no additional evidence has been submitted.

General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(7) provides that the Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate, remand it for further proceedings, or reverse or modify the decision. The Superior Court may reverse or modify a decision if "substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision of the family support magistrate is: (A) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by an abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

The state of Connecticut initiated an action pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-180 et seq., the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act (URESA).