Peterson v. Israel
[…] The parties memoranda in support of their respective positions raise several issues including: (1) whether the Michigan court's decision on jurisdiction is correct; (2) whether the court can give full faith and credit to a decision that is modifiable and thus not a final judgment; (3) whether the FFCCSOA is constitutional under the commerce clause or the tenth amendment of the U.S. constitution; (4) whether the FFCCSOA preempts state law; and (5) whether the FFCCSOA is applicable to the present case.

I. Jurisdiction

Michigan's long arm statute at the time of the decision, MCL 600.705(2), provided in relevant part: "The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the State shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court of record of this State to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the following relationships: (2) The doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur in the state resulting in an action for tort." Peterson v. Israel, Michigan Circuit Court for the county of Oakland, No. 85 288430 DP (Kuhn, J., August 9, 1985).