Peterson v. Israel
[…] The statute provides in pertinent part: "(a) Offense. Whoever willfully fails to pay a past due support obligation with respect to a child who resides in another State shall be punished as provided in subsection (b). (b) Punishment. The punishment for an offense under this section is — (1) in the case of a first offense under this section, a fine under this title, imprisonment for not more than 6 months, or both; and (2) in any other case, a fine under this title, imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 228. Subsection (d) of the act defines past due support to mean any amount that a State order has "determined" to be "due" for "support and maintenance of a child or of a child and the parent with whom the child is living," provided that it "has remained unpaid for a period longer than one year, or is greater than $5,000." 18 U.S.C. § 228 (d)(1).

The Sage court opened its discussion of the commerce clause with an analysis of Gibbons v.