PETERSON v. IOWA WORKFORCE DEV
[…] Meyer v. Iowa Dep't of Job Serv., 385 N.W.2d 524, 525 (Iowa 1986). Evidence is substantial if a reasonable person would find it adequate for reaching a decision. Porth v. Iowa Dep't of Job Serv., 372 N.W.2d 269, 272 (Iowa 1985). If we determine that the agency's findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence, we are bound by those findings and must affirm. West v. Employment Appeal Bd., 489 N.W.2d 731, 733 (Iowa 1992).

III. The Merits .

Iowa Code section 96.5(2) provides a claimant is disqualified for unemployment benefits "[i]f the division of job service finds that the individual has been discharged for misconduct in connection with the individual's employment." Iowa Administrative Code section 345-4.32(1)(a) defines misconduct:

Misconduct is defined as a deliberate act or omission by a worker which constitutes a material breach of the duties and obligations arising out of such worker's contract of employment.