Case No. 98-3579.
[…] An opposing party may file, within 7 days of the service of the statement, a motion objecting to the statement of costs.
(d) Costs allowed by the court are taxed by the clerk of the court of appeals irrespective of the filing by a party of a petition for review in the supreme court. In the event of review by the supreme court, costs are taxed by the clerk of the supreme court as set forth in pars. (a) and (b). The clerk of the supreme court shall include in the remittitur the costs allowed in the court. The clerk of circuit court shall enter the judgment for costs in accordance with s. 806.16.
Section 814.04, Stats., provides in part:
Items of Costs. Except as provided in [various statutes], when allowed costs shall be as follows:
(1) Attorney fees. (a) When the amount recovered or value of property is $1000 or over, attorney fees shall be $100. . . .
The interpretation and application of statutes and case law to a set of undisputed facts presents a question of law, which we review de novo. See Bahr v. State Ins.