Case No. 98-3579.
[…] Section 809.25(1), Stats., provides:
(1) Costs. (a) Costs in a civil appeal are allowed as follows unless otherwise ordered by the court:
1. Against the appellant before the court of appeals when the appeal is dismissed or the judgment or order affirmed;
2. Against the respondent before the court of appeals when the judgment or order is reversed;
3. Against the petitioner before the supreme court when the judgment of the court of appeals is affirmed by the supreme court;
4. Against the respondent before the supreme court when the judgment of the court of appeals is reversed by the supreme court and the costs in the court of appeals are canceled and may be taxed by the supreme court as costs against another party.
5. In all other cases as allowed by the court.
(b) Allowable costs include:
1. Cost of printing and assembling the number of copies and briefs and appendices required by the rules, not to exceed the rates generally charged in Dane County, Wisconsin, for offset printing of camera-ready copy and assembling;
2. Fees charged by the clerk of the court;
3. Cost of the preparation of the transcript of testimony or for appeal bonds;
4. Fees of the clerk of the trial court for preparation of the record on appeal;
5. Other costs as directed by the court.
(c) A party seeking to recover costs in the court shall file a statement of the costs within 14 days of the filing of the decision of the court. An opposing party may file, within 7 days of the service of the statement, a motion objecting to the statement of costs.
(d) Costs allowed by the court are taxed by the clerk of the court of appeals irrespective of the filing by a party of a petition for review in the supreme court. In the event of review by the supreme court, costs are taxed by the clerk of the supreme court as set forth in pars. (a) and (b). The clerk of the supreme court shall include in the remittitur the costs allowed in the court. The clerk of circuit court shall enter the judgment for costs in accordance with s. 806.16.
Section 814.04, Stats., provides in part:
Items of Costs.