No. CV-07-0394-EFS.
[…] In the event the Court continues to preside over both the state and federal claims, Plaintiff asks for leave to amend the Complaint to assert a claim under the Washington Law Against Discrimination, RCW 49.60.030 , and a damages claim under the ADA. To ensure that all related claims are addressed by this Court, the Court allows Plaintiff to amend the Complaint to add a claim that Defendants' conduct violated RCW 49.60.030 and to assert a damages claim under the ADA. Plaintiff shall file the Amended Complaint, consistent with the Court's rulings, within one week of entry of this Order.
RCW 49.60.030 states:
The right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, honorably discharged veteran or military status, sexual orientation, or presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability is recognized as declared to be a civil right.
C. Motion to Dismiss
Defendants are not seeking dismissal of Plaintiff's "conditions of incarceration" related claims at this time. (Ct. Rec. 9 p. 6 n. 5.)
Defendants ask the Court to dismiss Plaintiff's speedy trial claims and disability-discrimination claims.