Peterson v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] See Riehm, 745 N.W.2d at 873.

II.

Appellant contends that the district court erred in determining that he was afforded sufficient procedural due process because his implied-consent hearing was conducted more than 60 days after he filed his petition and he was not granted temporary reinstatement of his license. We disagree.

When an individual's driver's license is administratively revoked pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 169A.52 (2006), he may petition for judicial review of the revocation. Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 2(a) (2006). The judicial-review hearing "must be held at the earliest practicable date, and in any event no later than 60 days following the filing of the petition for review." Id., subd. 3(a) (2006).