Peterson v. Capstead, Inc.
[…] The plaintiffs, E. Theodore Peterson II and Penelope W. Peterson (hereinafter "Petersons"), have brought this action against the defendant, Capstead, Inc. ("Capstead") in a two count amended complaint dated January 7, 2000. The first count seeks damages pursuant to General Statutes § 49-8 (c) for Capstead's alleged failure to timely deliver a valid mortgage release. The second count alleges an unfair trade practice in violation of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act, General Statutes § 42-110b et seq. ("CUTPA").

Section 49-8 (c) provides in part: "The mortgagee . . . shall execute and deliver a release within sixty days from the date a written request for release of such encumbrance (1) was sent to such mortgagee. . . . The mortgagee . . . shall be liable in damages to any person aggrieved at the rate of two hundred dollars for each week after the expiration of sixty days up to a maximum of five thousand dollars or in an amount equal to the loss sustained by such aggrieved person . . . whichever is greater, plus costs and reasonable attorney's fees.