Peterson v. C R Bard Inc.
[…] Oregon law mandates the availability of this commentary. Or Rev. Stat. § 15.460 ("The Oregon Law Commission shall make available . . . a copy of the commentary approved by the commission for the provisions of [Oregon's choice-of-law rules for noncontractual claims].") The commentary is a useful tool for courts as they engage in a choice-of-law analysis under Oregon law. See, e.g., R.M. v. Am. Airlines, Inc., 338 F. Supp. 3d 1203, 1210, 1212 (D. Or. 2018) (relying in part on the commentary).

However, there are two exceptions to the rule. Or. Rev. Stat. § 15.435(2)-(3); OLC Commentary 18-19. I discuss them in turn.

1. Exception One

Under the first exception, Oregon law might not apply if a defendant shows that (1) "the use in Oregon of the product that caused the injury could not have been foreseen," and (2) "none of the defendant's products of the same type were available in Oregon in the ordinary course of trade at the time of the injury." Or. Rev. Stat. § 15.435(2).