Peterson v. C R Bard Inc.
[…] Id. § 15.435. Under those rules, Oregon law applies if, at the time of the injury, the plaintiff was domiciled in Oregon and Oregon was the place of the injury. Id. § 15.435(1)(a); see also id. § 15.420(3) (defining "domicile"); Symeon C. Symeonides & James A.R. Nafziger, Oregon Law Commission, Choice of Law for Torts and Other Non-Contractual Claims: Reports and Comments 18 (2009) [hereinafter "OLC Commentary"]. Mr. Peterson satisfies those requirements, suggesting that Oregon law should apply.

Oregon law mandates the availability of this commentary. Or Rev. Stat. § 15.460 ("The Oregon Law Commission shall make available . . . a copy of the commentary approved by the commission for the provisions of [Oregon's choice-of-law rules for noncontractual claims].") The commentary is a useful tool for courts as they engage in a choice-of-law analysis under Oregon law. See, e.g., R.M. v. Am. Airlines, Inc., 338 F. Supp. 3d 1203, 1210, 1212 (D. Or. 2018) (relying in part on the commentary).