NO. 2019-CA-0703
[…] Borne's candidacy.
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
On August 14, 2019, Appellee, a resident and registered voter in Louisiana State Senate District 5 and the incumbent, filed, in Civil District Court for the Parish of Orleans, an Objection to Candidacy and Petition to Disqualify Candidate against Mr. Borne. Appellee alleged that Mr. Borne "failed to qualify for the primary election in the manner prescribed by law" because Mr. Bello, Mr. Borne's agent, and not Mr. Borne, signed the certificate included in the notice of candidacy pursuant to La. R.S. 18:492(A)(1) , La. R.S. 18:463(A)(2)(a) and (A)(3) .
The grounds for an objection to candidacy are set forth in La. R.S. 18:492, and provide, in pertinent part, that "[a]n action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on one or more of the following grounds:
(1) The defendant failed to qualify for the primary election in the manner prescribed by law."
The required elements of the notice of candidacy are set forth in La. R.S. 18:463(A)(2)(a)-(b) as follows:
The notice of candidacy also shall include a certificate, signed by the candidate, certifying all of the following:
(i) That he has read the notice of his candidacy.