NO. 2019-CA-0703
[…] The deputy clerk recorded into the public record the Defendant's mandate affidavit. The district court allowed Defendant's mandate affidavit into evidence.
The deputy clerk recorded into the public record the Agent affidavit. The district court allowed the Agent affidavit into evidence.
It is undisputed that a qualifying fee was paid. The payment of the $600 qualifying fee is noted by the Clerk of Court on recorded documents.
La. R.S. 18:422 and 471 provide the clerk of court's function and responsibilities. La. R.S. 18:422 states:
The clerk of court is the chief election officer of the parish. Except as otherwise provided by law, a deputy clerk of court shall possess all of the powers and authority granted by law to the clerk, and may perform any of the duties and exercise any of the functions of the clerk. Deputy clerks and other employees of a clerk of court are subject to his direction and supervision, and shall perform the duties assigned to them by law, the court, and the clerk. The clerk of court is responsible for the performance or nonperformance of their official duties by his deputies and other employees.
La. R.S. 18:471 states:
Wherever in this Code any act is required to be performed with or by the clerk of court, such act shall be performed in the office of the clerk and may be performed by or with the clerk of court or any deputy clerk employed by him designated by him for the purpose.