NO. 2019-CA-0703
[…] Additionally, no deputy clerks from his office were called to refute the receipt of the First Notice.
Petitioner failed to submit evidence regarding the circumstances surrounding the return by the deputy clerk of the Notice of Candidacy signed by Defendant. She presented no evidence that upon deposit and receipt of the First Notice that it was returned pursuant to the policy of the clerk's office. She failed to elicit testimony regarding the Clerk of Court's policy for the return of documents deposited by filers and received by deputy clerks. Although inapplicable, La. R.S. 18:470(3)(b) requires in election suits that "[i]f a notice of candidacy, together with the qualifying fee or a nominating petition, is not filed timely or is filed with the wrong official, the official receiving the papers shall endorse the date and time of receipt upon them and shall return them forthwith, either personally or by registered or certified mail, to the candidate filing them." No such testimony was presented by Petitioner further failing to meet her burden of proof as to circumstances of the filing of the First Notice.