Peterson v. Booth
[…] Peterson proved that (1) he was the owner of the disputed property and (2) he was entitled to possess it; Peterson met all of the elements of replevin.

{¶ 20} Nevertheless, Booth makes one more argument, which is procedural in nature. She claims that Peterson is not eligible for relief under the replevin statute as he "failed to file a Motion for an order of possession of property as authorized by Revised Code section 2737.03[.]" Appellee's Brief at 11. According to this Court's precedents, this argument is incorrect.

{¶ 21} Under R.C. 2737.02 and R.C. 2737.03, a plaintiff in a replevin action can obtain an award of their property prior to a final judgment. R.C. 2737.02 states that the "possession of specific personal property may be recovered in a civil action prior to the entry of judgment[.]" (Emphasis added). Likewise, R.C. 2737.03 posits that "[a]ny party to an action involving a claim for the recovery of specific personal property, upon or at any time after commencement of the action, may apply to the court by written motion for an order of possession of the property."