Petersen v. Cleveland Institute of Art
[…] He addressed and resolved concerns within the computer labs. (Petersen Depo., at p. 125.) He recommended changes in procedures to make the labs run more efficiently. (Id., 165-166). Plaintiff determined which materials needed to be purchased. (Id., at p. 148). These are not tasks that squarely fit into 29 C.F.R. § 541.102. Furthermore, the job responsibilities that may arguably be considered executive do not make Plaintiff fall within the executive exemption because Plaintiff was directed by supervisors to undertake managerial tasks. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.106 ("Generally, exempt executives make the decision regarding when to perform nonexempt duties and remain responsible for the success or failure of business operations under their management while performing the nonexempt work. In contrast, the nonexempt employee generally is directed by a supervisor to perform the exempt work or performs the exempt work for defined time periods."). Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment is hereby denied in this regard.

In fact, the court finds that there is no genuine issue of material fact as to whether Plaintiff's primary duty was that of a manager.