Petersen v. Allstate Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] In re Litzinger, 340 B.R. 897, 903 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 2006).

Allstate has a fallback. It argues that, if the estate had a bad-faith claim it could assign to Petersen, the claim would fail under the applicable limitations period. The general rule in Minnesota is that “[a]ll claims . . . against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent” must be brought within one year of the decedent's death. Minn. Stat. § 524.3-803(a)(3). Excepted from this one-year limitations period is “any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent . . . for which there is protection by liability insurance.” Id. § 524.3-803(c)(2). This exception applies to proceedings to recoup liability insurance “to the limits of the insurance protection only.” Id.