In Peters v. State, 70 Wis.2d 22, 233 N.W.2d 420 (1975), the court ordered a new trial in the interests of justice pursuant to sec. 251.09, Stats. 1975.
[…] However, before such a charge should be made under sec. 946.41 (2) (b), Stats., the district attorney should have sound reasons for believing that statements made by a suspected defendant to the police in terms of an alibi were knowingly and intentionally made for the purpose of deceiving and misleading the police, and not simply out of a good-faith desire to defend against an accusation of crime.
See, for example: State v. Elbaum (1972), 54 Wis.2d 213, 194 N.W.2d 660; State v. Christopher (1969), 44 Wis.2d 120, 170 N.W.2d 803.
Sec. 971.12(1) and (4), Stats., provides that two crimes may be joined in one information and tried together if they are "of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." The two crimes charged here, "burglary" and "obstructing an officer," are "connected together" since the charge of obstructing an officer is based upon an alibi defense to the charge of burglarizing the tavern.