Peters v. Service Employees International Union, Local 1000
[…] As an employee of EDD, Peters was covered by the contract between Local 1000 and the State of California. In California, labor relations between the State of California, certain state employees, and employee organizations are governed by the State Employer-Employee Relations Act (the Dills Act) (Gov. Code, § 3512 et seq.). The administrative agency authorized to adjudicate unfair labor practices charges arising under the Dills Act is PERB. (Gov. Code, § 3514.5.) In fact, "[t]he initial determination as to whether the charges of unfair practices are justified, and if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of [PERB]." (Gov. Code, § 3514.5.) Courts have consistently agreed that PERB has exclusive initial jurisdiction to make such determination.