THOMAS ZACHARY PETERS, Plaintiff, v. BRANDON WILLIAM PETERS, Defendant.
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5851. Because the claim accrued at the time of the sexual assault, the statute of limitations expired many years ago. Id. at *11.
In 2018, the Michigan Legislature enacted Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5851b in the wake of the well-publicized Larry Nassar criminal sexual conduct convictions. The statute did two things. First, it extended the statute of limitations for a minor to file an action based on sexual assault from age 19 to age 28. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5851b(1)(a). Second, it created a discovery rule for tolling of future sexual assault claims, allowing such claims “[t]hree years after the date the individual discovers, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, both the individual's injury and the causal relationship between the injury and the criminal sexual conduct.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5851(1)(b).