2021AP342
[…] to a request for production, the court "shall" require the party, its attorney, or both to pay "the reasonable expenses," "including attorney fees," that the other party incurs to address the party's noncompliance with the discovery statutes or the court order, "unless the court finds that the failure was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust"); § 804.12(2)(a)4. (as pertinent here, in addition to awarding the "reasonable expenses" associated with the failure to obey an order to compel, the court may treat such failure as contempt of court); § 785.04(1)(a) (the court may impose "one or more" remedial contempt sanctions, including the "[p]ayment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a loss or injury suffered by the party as the result of a contempt of court"); Town of Seymour v. City of Eau Claire, 112 Wis.2d 313, 320 & n.1, 332 N.W.2d 821 (Ct. App. 1983) (the "[p]ayment of a sum of money" under § 785.04(1)(a) includes an award of attorney fees and other litigation costs).
B. The circuit court based its award on two mistakes of fact.