2021AP342
[…] See id. By use of the phrase "not substantially justified," followed by the imposition of sanctions, the court may have determined that Ervin's discovery noncompliance both was not substantially justified and that other circumstances did not make an award of expenses unjust. The parties do not address whether, in such case, the court was permitted to reduce the amount of the award based on the premise that Attorney Yanke was no longer Ervin's attorney. Along similar lines, to the extent the court was imposing remedial sanctions under Wis.Stat. § 785.04, the parties do not address whether the court was permitted to rely on this premise to reduce the amount of the award. See § 785.04(1)(a) ("A court may impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions…. Payment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a loss or injury suffered by the party as the result of a contempt of court."). Accordingly, we do not address these issues in this decision.