Index No. 600456/2004
[…] Other than her unsupported allegations, plaintiff has utterly failed to show that the crime fraud exception applies. However, to the extent that Anderson Kill has withheld any relevant, privileged documents, I direct Anderson Kill to produce a categorical privilege log of those documents within 21 days.
In the cross-motion, Anderson Kill seeks attorney's fees ($13,912) and expenses ($440.87) that it incurred in responding to the subpoena, as well as anticipated future expenses ($29,475) that it would incur in order to comply with Plaintiff's motion.
Pursuant to CPLR § 3122(d), the "reasonable production expenses of a non-party witness shall be defrayed by the party seeking discovery." As a non-party, Anderson Kill is entitled to recover $440.87 in expenses and $1,480 in attorney's fees incurred for gathering and reviewing documents for production (time index nos. 3058906, 3066435, 3130517, and 3141273).