Peters v. Interstate Warehousing, Inc.
[…] Consol. Edison Co. of New York, 127 F.3d 270, 274 (2d Cir. 1997)).

A plaintiff cannot prove that his drug use amounts to a disabling addiction merely by providing self-serving, conclusory statements that his drug use substantially limits his ability to perform a major life activity. Rhoads, 103 F. App'x at 893. Rather, "[a]t a minimum, medical evidence must be offered to substantiate the claimed [disability]." Id. Furthermore, "Individual[s] who [are] currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs" are expressly excluded from the term "individual with a disability under the ADA." See 42 U.S.C. § 12210(a); 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(C)(i). The ADA, however, provides a "safe harbor" for individuals who "ha[ve] successfully completed a supervised drug rehabilitation program and [are] no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs." 42 U.S.C. § 12210(b)(1); 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(C)(ii)(I). Overall, "[t]he import of these provisions . . . is that drug addiction, like alcoholism, is recognized as a disease that can be disabling, but that current drug use disqualifies a person from protection under [the ADA]." Gilmore v.