1:04-cv-1338-JDT-TAB.
[…] Peters was not disabled or regarded as disabled within the meaning of the ADA. And because he cannot establish this threshold requirement for claiming discrimination under the statute, his disability discrimination claim against Gilead will be dismissed.
D. Summary Judgment Will Not Be Granted On The Plaintiff's FMLA Claim.
Based on Gilead's refusal to allow him to return to the TS position he held prior to taking medical leave, Mr. Peters alleges a claim for deprivation of his substantive rights under the FMLA. He argues that by not reinstating him to the TS position, Gilead violated 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1), which provides that "any eligible employee who takes leave . . . shall be entitled, on return from such leave — (A) to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced; or (B) to be restored to an equivalent position. . . ." At the summary judgment stage, an employee who alleges a substantive violation of the FMLA first must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence an entitlement to the benefits claimed. Kohls v. Beverly Enters. Wis., Inc., 259 F.3d 799, 804 (7th Cir. 2001).