C/A No. 03A01-9508-CV-00295.
[…] We agree. In the unreported case of Anderson County v. Architectural Techniques Corp. , No. 03A01-9205-CH-00184, 1993 WL 5921 (Court of Appeals at Knoxville, January 14, 1993) (Franks, J.), this court addressed the question of whether an order compelling arbitration is appealable, and concluded it was not. We stated the following in the Anderson County opinion:
The Uniform Arbitration Act provides when an appeal as of right will lie in arbitration cases. T.C.A. Sec. 29-5-319 states:
"Appeal. — (a) An appeal may be taken from:
(1) An order denying an application to compel arbitration made under Sec. 29-5-303;
(2) An order granting an application to stay arbitration made under Sec. 29-5-303(b);
(3) An order confirming or denying confirmation of an award;
(4) An order modifying or correcting an award;
(5) An order vacating an award without directing a re-hearing; and
(6) A judgment or decree entered pursuant to the provisions of this part.
(b)The Appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action."
None of the bases for appeals in the foregoing code section is met. Since the statute allows an appeal from the granting of a stay [of arbitration], the corollary is no appeal is provided from the denial of a stay.