Peters v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] Both the bill of sale and certificate of acceptance by which Touraine acquired the equipment are silent as to applicable State law or place of execution, but the secured promissory note indicates that Manufacturers Hanover may exercise its remedies under the New York Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.). Since the personal guarantees are collateral to the secured promissory note, we deem it appropriate to proceed upon the assumption that the Court would apply New York law.

The New York U.C.C. (as, indeed, does the Massachusetts U.C.C.) provides in sec. 3-415 (5) that "An accommodation party is not liable to the party accommodated, and if he pays the instrument has a right of recourse on the instrument against such party." The New York U.C.C. further provides, in sec. 3-416 (3), that "Words of guaranty which do not otherwise specify guarantee payment." The personal guarantee agreements use words of guaranty, and "do not otherwise specify" except to limit the dollar amount of each respective signatory's liability.