Peters v. Cheval Golf & Athletic Club, LLC
[…] The Court gave the Peters notice of its intent to dismiss their Title II claim against LKJ. Now, operating according to the "rules and practices" applicable to a Rule 12(b)(1) motion, the Court determines that the Peters fail to satisfy a condition precedent to bringing their Title II claim against LKJ and dismisses the claim without prejudice. Bryant, 530 F.3d at 1376 (quotation omitted).

A. The Peters Failed to Comply with § 2000a-3(c)'s Notice Provision as to LKJ

The Peters fail to show that they satisfied the presuit-notice requirement as to LKJ that necessitated dismissal of their claim against Cheval.

Under § 2000a-3(c), "no civil action may be brought under subsection (a) before the expiration of thirty days after" the plaintiff notifies "the appropriate State or local authority" of the defendant's actions which allegedly violated §§ 2000a, 2000a-l, or 2000a-2. Here, the Peters seek an injunction under subsection (a) for violations of §§ 2000a and 2000a-l and the alleged violations took place in Florida, so