Bankruptcy No. 05–38302–SBB. Adversary No. 10–1189–SBB.
[…] The Court held that the “express language of § 38–10–111 invalidated the conveyance to the trust as to DHF because it was a creditor at the time of the transfer.” The Court concluded, “It necessarily follows that the benefits were thus correctly paid on behalf of plaintiff's mother and the liens to secure those payments were valid under 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(a)(1)(B)(ii).”
Id.
C. Discussion
The issue in the case at bar is similar to that presented in Security Services. In that case, the Court of Appeals' decision hinged upon the meaning of Colo.Rev.Stat. § 38–10–117. That statute provides:
Indeed, as Mr. Clark has noted, Security Services does not even discuss Colo.Rev.Stat. § 38–10–111.
(1) Every conveyance or assignment in writing or otherwise of any estate or interest in lands, goods, or things in action or of any rents and profits issuing thereupon, and every charge upon lands, goods, or things in action or upon the rents and profits thereof made with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors or other persons of their lawful suits, damages, forfeitures, debts, or demands, and every bond or other evidence of debt given, suits commenced, or decree or judgment suffered with the like intent as against the person so hindered, delayed, or defrauded shall be void.
(2) This section shall not apply to any transfer made or obligation incurred on or after July 1, 1991.
Despite the plain language of the statute, however, Colorado Courts interpreted the word “void” in section 38–10–117(1) to mean “voidable.”
.Colo.Rev.Stat. § 38–10–117(1).
As Mr.