Bankruptcy No. 05–38302–SBB. Adversary No. 10–1189–SBB.
[…] Based on the foregoing, the Court concludes that Vectra took the property without recorded notice of any lien, and stood in the position of a bona fide purchaser for value. Aurora, as holder of the note and security interest created by the Vectra Deed of Trust, had the first-priority lien on the Property pursuant to Colo.Rev.Stat. § 38–35–109, while Specialized had the second-priority lien. Aurora, therefore, now has the first-priority lien on the Net Proceeds, and Specialized has the second-priority lien.
.Colo.Rev.Stat. § 38–35–109 provides, in relevant part:
All deeds, powers of attorney, agreements, or other instruments in writing ... encumbering, or affecting the title to real property, ... and certified copies of orders, judgments, and decrees of courts of record may be recorded in the office of the county clerk and recorder of the county where such real property is situated; ... No such unrecorded instrument or document shall be valid against any person with any kind of rights in or to such real property who first records and those holding rights under such person, except between the parties thereto and against those having notice thereof prior to acquisition of such rights. This is a race-notice recording statute. In all cases where by law an instrument may be filed in the office of a county clerk and recorder, the filing thereof in such office shall be equivalent to the recording thereof, and the recording thereof in the office of such county clerk and recorder shall be equivalent to the filing thereof.
Colo.Rev.Stat. § 38–35–109(1).
Arthur Clark raised additional arguments, including an argument about marshaling, that the Court need not address in light of its ruling.
V. OTHER CLAIMS
In the instant case, the Trustee also seeks to recover administrative expenses from Mr. Clark, and Mr.