Bankruptcy No. 05–38302–SBB. Adversary No. 10–1189–SBB.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13–52–102(1). It did not, however, become a lien against property owned by Sierra. Indeed, because the suit in which Equity filed the lis pendens against Property B was dismissed before Security Services recorded its lien, Equity's lien against Property B (which was recorded as being owned by Sierra) became invalid. Since Security Services had no recorded notice that Property B was subject to any other lien, Security Services stood in the position of a bona fide purchaser for value. As the only lienor of record, Security Services was entitled to redeem.
.Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13–52–102(1) provides, in relevant part:
All goods and chattels, lands, tenements, and real estate of every person against whom any judgment is obtained in any court of record in this state, either at law or in equity, ... which judgment ... is for any debt, damages, costs, or other sum of money are liable to be sold on execution to be issued upon such judgment. A transcript of the judgment record of such judgment, certified by the clerk of such court, may be recorded in any county; and from the time of recording such transcript, and not before, the judgment shall become a lien upon all the real estate, not exempt from execution in the county where such transcript of judgment is recorded, owned by such judgment debtor or which such judgment debtor may afterwards acquire in such county, until such lien expires.
2. Shepler v. Whalen
In Shepler v. Whalen, a 2005 case in which Security Services is extensively cited, the Colorado Supreme Court held: