Civil Action 3:24-cv-758-MAS-TJB
[…] The first two claims can be disposed of quickly. First, Plaintiffs allege that “Defendant [Attorneys are [f]oreign [a]gents attacking [s]tate [c]itizens without a [FARA] registration statement filed with the [n]ational Attorney General's office in violation of [t]he Federal Law.” (Id.) Putting aside the conclusory nature of this claim, Plaintiffs do not plausibly allege that any of the Defendants have a connection to any foreign principal, let alone operated as an agent for one. 22 U.S.C. § 611 (defining “agent of a foreign principal” as, in part, “any person who acts as an agent, representative, employee, or servant, or any person who acts in any other capacity at the order, request, or under the direction or control, of a foreign principal or of a person any of whose activities are directly or indirectly supervised, directed, controlled, financed, or subsidized in whole or in major part by a foreign principal”); Meese v. Keene, 481 U.S. 465,469-70 (1987) (noting that FARA “requires all agents of foreign principals to file detailed registration statements,” a rule that Plaintiffs appear to try and implicate in bringing this FARA claim).