INDEX No. 650294/2021 MOTION SEQ. No. 016 NYSCEF DOC. No. 439
[…] Coip. v St. Barnabas Community Health Plan, 22 A.D.3d 391 [1st Dept 2005] ["A motion to strike scandalous or prejudicial material from a pleading (see CPLR 3024[b]) will be denied if the allegations are relevant to a cause of action"]).
C. The Motion for a More Definite Statement is Denied
CPLR 3013 provides that "[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." CPLR 3014 permits for pleading in the alternative. Finally, CPLR 3024(a) provides that "[i]f a pleading is so vague or ambiguous that a party cannot reasonably be required to frame a response he may move for a more definite statement."
Plaintiffs' contention that they cannot formulate a response to Defendants' Second Amended Counterclaims seeking commissions because Defendant Gendell admitted to taking "cash draws against her commissions" (NYSCEF 388 at 9) is rejected.