INDEX No. 650294/2021 MOTION SEQ. No. 016 NYSCEF DOC. No. 439
[…] Even if timely, the Court would deny the motion to strike as the allegations relate to the parties' causes of action (New York City Health and Hosps. Coip. v St. Barnabas Community Health Plan, 22 A.D.3d 391 [1st Dept 2005] ["A motion to strike scandalous or prejudicial material from a pleading (see CPLR 3024[b]) will be denied if the allegations are relevant to a cause of action"]).
C. The Motion for a More Definite Statement is Denied
CPLR 3013 provides that "[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." CPLR 3014 permits for pleading in the alternative. Finally, CPLR 3024(a) provides that "[i]f a pleading is so vague or ambiguous that a party cannot reasonably be required to frame a response he may move for a more definite statement."