INDEX No. 650294/2021 MOTION SEQ. No. 016 NYSCEF DOC. No. 439
[…] Assoc., LLC, 2023 N.Y. Slip Op. 34494[U], 3 [N.Y. Sup Ct, New York County 2023] [Cohen, J.] quoting Barbarito v Zahavi, 107 A.D.3d 416, 420 [1st Dept 2013]). To the extent Plaintiffs' motion challenges the first through fourth Second Amended Counterclaims that survived Plaintiffs first motion to dismiss, including the Counterclaim for defamation, the motion is barred by CPLR 3211(e)'s single motion rule because the counterclaims are identical (IRB Acquisitions LLC v Yedid, 225 A.D.3d 508 [1st Dept 2024] [citations omitted]).
b. The Motion to Strike Paragraphs 26-33 is Untimely
CPLR 3024(b) provides that "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." However, CPLR 3024(c) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] notice of motion under this rule shall be served within twenty days after service of the challenged pleading."
Those portions of the Second Counterclaims that Plaintiffs seek to strike were present in both the Counterclaims as well as the Amended Counterclaims and the motion is therefore untimely.