1:22-CV-00030-MAC-ZJH
[…] Even if Walmart became a state actor when its manager called the police, Pete still cannot state a cognizable claim. The Defendants here are three Walmart executives whom Pete hasn't alleged were personally involved in the incident at the Beaumont store. Under § 1983, “officials are not vicariously liable for the conduct of those under their supervision.” Alderson v. Concordia Par. Corr. Facility, 848 F.3d 415, 420 (5th Cir. 2017)
Further, the undersigned liberally construes Pete's complaint as also alleging a conspiracy to interfere with civil rights. See 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3) (“If two or more persons . . . conspire . . . for the purpose of depriving . . . any person . . . the equal protection of the laws . . . the party so injured or deprived may have an action for the recovery of damages occasioned by such injury or deprivation, against any one or more of the conspirators.”). For the same reasons as above, Pete has not alleged facts sufficient to allow the court to draw the reasonable inference that Walmart conspired with any person to deprive him of the equal protection of the laws.
III. Recommendation