No. 26982.
[…] Laws ch. LXVII, § 6) applied to placer claims. Therefore, Justice Severson's cited language, supra ¶ 17, is dicta. Justice Severson, however, argues that Suessenbach is not distinguishable because “[t]he parties and court recognized that a placer claim was located by the procedure as outlined in the opinion, which includes staking the corners and sides of the claim.” See supra ¶ 17 n. 5.
However, the language of Suessenbach indicates that the case involved local mining district rules rather than the state/territorial statutes now found in SDCL 45–4–3. It is significant that both then and now, 30 U.S.C. § 28 provided: “The miners of each mining district may make regulations not in conflict with the laws of the United States, or with the laws of the State or Territory in which the district is situated, governing the location, manner of recording, amount of work necessary to hold possession of a mining claim....” Suessenbach's reference to staking and monumenting the corners and sides of the claim appears to have been a reference to such procedural laws of the local Whitewood mining district. This fact is apparent upon review of the complete quotation of the Territorial Court.