No. 26982.
[…] The inclusion of this requirement indicates the importance of marking a claim in some manner on the ground and that physical marking cannot be made optional by the states. The federal regulations go on to specifically state that corners are to be marked in accordance with state law. 43 C.F.R. § 3832.11. No persuasive argument has been presented for holding that states cannot set standards on posts and monuments. Reading the statute as disallowing requirements for posting would be contrary to the plain language of the federal statute requiring the ground to be distinctly marked.
.30 U.S.C. § 28 provides in relevant part:
The miners of each mining district may make regulations not in conflict with the laws of the United States, or with the laws of the State or Territory in which the district is situated, governing the location, manner of recording, amount of work necessary to hold possession of a mining claim, subject to the following requirements: The location must be distinctly marked on the ground so that its boundaries can be readily traced.
(Emphasis added.)
[¶ 20.] GCC cites case law from other states that have decided that physical boundary marking of placer claims is unnecessary because those claims are already adequately described by legal subdivisions that will not change.