No. 26982.
[…] Additional state and federal requirements provide the manner in which the exterior lines are to be established and claims are to be recorded. See id. § 3832.1(b)(1) (providing that further requirements regarding location and recording are found within the regulations); 30 U.S.C. § 28 (2012) (allowing states to “make regulations not in conflict with the laws of the United States, ... subject to the following requirement[ ]: [t]he location must be distinctly marked on the ground so that its boundaries can be readily traced”); id. § 35 (2012) (placer claims “shall be subject to entry and patent, under like circumstances and conditions, and upon similar proceedings, as are provided for vein or lode claims; ... no such location shall include more than twenty acres for each individual claimant”); 43 C.F.R. § 3832.11 (2014) (a proper location includes: discovery, staking and monumenting“the corners of a mining claim or site which meets applicable state monumenting requirements [,]”