No. 26982.
[…] GCC reads 30 U.S.C. § 35 as requiring placer claims to be only mapped in conformity with the United States survey, not physically marked. The requirement of physically marking a claim that is controlled by legal subdivisions, GCC asserts, is not necessary when the lines of the claim are already controlled by the survey. However, federal law requires placer claims to conform “as near as practicable” to existing surveys and provides for situations where a claim cannot conform to legal subdivisions; therefore, the surface boundaries may be important in certain cases.
30 U.S.C. § 35. Further, federal law does not say that boundaries need not be marked if there is a survey that governs the claim.
.30 U.S.C. § 35 provides in relevant part:
[W]here the lands have been previously surveyed by the United States, the entry in its exterior limits shall conform to the legal subdivisions of the public lands. And where placer claims are upon surveyed lands, and conform to legal subdivisions, no further survey or plat shall be required, and all placer-mining claims located after the 10th day of May 1872, shall conform as near as practicable with the United States system of public-land surveys, and the rectangular subdivisions of such surveys, and no such location shall include more than twenty acres for each individual claimant; but where placer claims cannot be conformed to legal subdivisions, survey and plat shall be made as on unsurveyed lands....
(Emphasis added.)
The law only says that “no further survey or plat shall be required[.]” Id. State statutes that require posting when a claim conforms to a survey are not inconsistent with the federal requirements.