No. 26982.
[…] Bryan A. Garner, The Redbook: A Manual on Legal Style 188–89, 312–13 (3d ed.2013). The majority's opinion on this issue, which is written by Justice Zinter, reads “that” where a “which” has been used. “That” is used to introduce a restrictive (or defining) clause, a clause essential to the meaning of the sentence.
[¶ 23.] To properly locate a placer claim, 43 C.F.R. § 3832.11(c)(3) provides that one must “[p]ost the notice of location in a conspicuous place on the claim or site.” (Emphasis added.) 30 U.S.C. § 35 states that “no such location shall include more than twenty acres for each individual claimant[.]” Similarly, SDCL 45–4–5 states that “[n]o location certificate may claim more than one location whether the location is made by one or several locators.”