No. 26982.
[…] Roden v. Gen. Cas. Co. of Wis., 2003 S.D. 130, ¶ 5, 671 N.W.2d 622, 624. Statutory interpretation is a question of law reviewed de novo. Martinmaas v. Engelmann, 2000 S.D. 85, ¶ 49, 612 N.W.2d 600, 611.
Analysis
[¶ 11.] I. Whether the court erred in deciding that GCC's fourteen placer mineral claims on 280 acres of U.S. Forest Service property in Lawrence County, South Dakota, were invalid.
[¶ 12.] Federal law allows citizens to explore and purchase mineral rights on certain United States property. 30 U.S.C. § 22 (2012). In order to claim an interest in minerals on federal lands open to such exploration, citizens must follow both federal law and state law “so far as the [state laws] are applicable and not inconsistent with the laws of the United States.” Id. A citizen who has discovered minerals on U.S. land must properly locate the claim. Locate is a term of art within mining laws.