C. A. No. 11-047-M
[…] The Compact provides for the efficient and orderly transfer of prisoners from one state to another "to fully utilize and improve their institutional facilities and provide adequate programs for the confinement, treatment and rehabilitation of various types of offenders." R.I. Gen Laws § 13-11-2, Art. I. The portion of the Compact at issue in this case states: "[t]he fact of confinement in a receiving state shall not deprive any inmate so confined of any legal rights which the inmate would have had if confined in an appropriate institution of the sending state." R.I. Gen. Laws § 13-11-2, Art. IV(e) (emphasis added).
Mr.