Pestey v. Cushman
[…] The plaintiffs' request for expert fees relating to the First Count is without statutory authority.

The court does, however, retain the discretion to award fees in an equitable action. Rizzo Pool Company v. Grosso, 240 Conn. 58, (1997); C.G.S. 52-257 (e). Thus, in light of the equitable nature of the second count, the court could award expert fees to either party relating to second count. This, the court declines to do.

As to the balance of costs and fees claimed by the parties, C.G.S. 52-243 provides, in part, that "if a verdict is found on any issue joined in an action in favor of the plaintiff, costs shall be allowed to him, though on some other issue the defendant should be entitled to judgment, unless the court which tried the issue is of the opinion that the defendants had probable cause to plead the matter found against him." Though the language of this statute is rooted in prior pleading practice, it is the court's understanding of the statute that if the court finds that the defendants had probable cause to defend the matter and to allege defenses to it, as they did in this case, the award of costs to the