Pestey v. Cushman
[…] The plaintiffs' request for fees and costs is based upon C.G.S. CT Page 5346 52-257. As a general proposition of law, parties to a civil action are required to bear their own litigation expenses, except as otherwise provided by statute. M. DeMatteo Construction Company v. New London, 236 Conn. 710 (1996). While C.G.S. 52-257 permits the court to award fees for certain categories of experts, there is no statutory language permitting the award of expert fees for an agricultural engineer or an odor expert. C.G.S. 52-257 must be read in conjunction with C.G.S. 52-260 dealing with expert fees. The language of C.G.S. 52-257 (b) that: "Parties shall also receive: (1) For each witness attending court, his legal fee and mileage" is not authorization to award expert fees but refers to legal fees and mileage as stated in C.G.S. 52-260 which sets witness fees as fifty cents a day, and mileage at ten cents a mile.