Pesqueira v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Specifically, Pesqueira did not file a notice of motion as required under California Rules of Court, rule 3.1110. Therefore, the City contends the amended petition should have been denied. We disagree.

Section 1088 provides that a party may apply for a writ of mandate by application to the trial court without notice to the adverse party, and if granted, an alternative writ must be issued, or an application upon due notice, which if granted, a peremptory writ may be issued.

However, section 475 provides: “The court must, in every stage of an action, disregard any error, improper ruling, instruction, or defect, in the pleadings or proceedings which, in the opinion of said court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties. No judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error, ruling, instruction, or defect, the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial, or that injury was done if error is shown.”

In this case, the trial court found the case management hearing, setting the briefing schedule for the parties, rendered the notice of motion unnecessary.