Pesqueira v. City of Los Angeles
[…] The City contends that under the circumstances of this case, Pesqueira was not entitled to a hearing, and therefore, the Chief’s final administrative decision is reviewable under the standards of traditional mandamus under section 1085, rather than the standards for administrative mandamus under section 1094.5. This is incorrect.

Section 1094.5... provides the basic framework by which an aggrieved party to an administrative proceeding may seek judicial review of any final order or decision rendered by a state or local agency.” (Bixby v. Pierno (1971) 4 Cal.3d 130, 137 (Bixby), fn. omitted.) Section 1094.5, subdivision (a) applies to review “any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer[.]”

It is well-settled that the validity of a final administrative decision of a public entity employer, including the LAPD, is reviewable by a petition for administrative mandamus under section 1094.5. (See Gales v.