No. 27324.
[…] See SDCL 49–41B–22.1 (authorizing this procedure). Although this was an alternative for the PUC, the PUC chose to grant the permit subject to SCN mitigation conditions. The Legislature expressly authorized the PUC's choice, see SDCL 49–41B–24, and we give “deference to PUC's expertise and special knowledge in the field of electric utilities,” In re N. States Power Co., 489 N.W.2d 365, 370 (S.D.1992). Pesall has not demonstrated an error of law or an abuse of discretion in the PUC's decision to grant a conditional permit rather than requiring reapplication.
SDCL 49–41B–22.1 provides:
Nothing contained herein shall prohibit an applicant from reapplying for a permit previously denied pursuant to § 49–41B–24 or 49–41B–25 within three years from the date of the denial of the original permit. Upon the first such reapplication, the applicant shall have the burden of proof to establish only those criteria upon which the original permit was denied, provided that nothing in the reapplication materially changes the information presented in the original application regarding those criteria upon which the original permit was not denied. However, nothing contained in this provision shall prohibit the Public Utilities Commission from requiring such applicant to meet its burden of proof as to any criteria, upon a specific finding by the commission of a material change in the circumstances regarding those criteria, but the Public Utilities Commission shall not, in any event, prepare or require the preparation of an environmental impact statement.
SDCL 49–41B–24 provides: