Civil Action 5:24-CV-6
[…] Irby v. Barnhart, 180 Fed.Appx. 491, 493 (5th Cir. 2006) (unpublished); 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(d)(3). In other words, a claimant's RFC is a determination of what work the claimant can do despite their impairments. See Herrera v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 406 F.App'x. 899, 902 (5th Cir. 2010) (unpublished). To determine a claimant's RFC, an ALJ must engage in a two-step analysis. SSR 16-3p.
Currently, past relevant work is work performed “within the past 5 years, that was substantial gainful, activity and lasted long enough for [the claimant] to learn to do it.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(1) (updated June 21, 2024). However, at the time of the ALJ's decision, past relevant work was work performed “within the past 15 years, that was substantial gainful activity and lasted long enough for [the claimant] to learn to do it.” (Dkt. No. 7-2 at 17); Ibid. Accordingly, the ALJ considered work dating back 15 years prior to the onset of the alleged disability. (Dkt. No. 7-2 at 17).