No. CV970574373
[…] Dugas v. Beauregard, 155 Conn. 573, 578, 236 A.2d 87 (1967). In Dugas, the court held that the town and city consolidation districts possessed none of the essential attributes of a political subdivision because "they have no legislative or governing bodies, no power to levy taxes, no power to make appropriations, and no provision for self-government." Id.
The term "political subdivision" has also been defined by statutes. For example, General Statutes § 7-560 (13) states that a" `municipality' means any town, city, borough, consolidated town and city, consolidated city and borough, any metropolitan district, any district . . . and any other political subdivision of the state having the power to levy taxes and to issue bonds, notes or other obligations." (Emphasis added.)