01-15-2019
[…] We find no error in the juvenile court's ruling. Denial of Visitation
Father also contends he was improperly denied visitation as there was insufficient evidence of detriment. As discussed above, the disposition orders, having not been the subject of a timely writ, are not subject to challenge. In any event, we reject father's claim.
When the juvenile court places a dependent child in foster care and orders reunification services, it shall also order visitation between the parents and child. (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).) "Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child," but "[n]o visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child." (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A), (B).) Thus, during the reunification period for a parent, visitation is mandatory absent the exceptional circumstance where visitation would threaten the child's safety.