03-29-2017
[…] The court warned Ruby not to discuss returning home with the children and not to whisper to them during visits. The court found the children's placement was necessary and appropriate and set a review hearing for December 2016.
DISCUSSION
Ruby contends the juvenile court lacked a valid basis for excluding her from Gabriel's psychiatric appointments and its order preventing her attendance impeded her ability to assist Gabriel. Therefore, she argues, the court's order must be reversed. We disagree.
The juvenile court has the power under section 362, subdivisions (a) and (d) to issue "all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of [a dependent] child, including medical treatment, ..." (§ 362, subd. (a)) and to "direct any reasonable orders to the parents or guardians of [that] child ..." (id. at subd. (d)).