05-24-2018
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1912(d).) ICWA defines a "foster care placement" as "any action removing an Indian child from its parent or Indian custodian for temporary placement in a foster home or institution or the home of a guardian or conservator where the parent or Indian custodian cannot have the children returned upon demand, but where parental rights have not been terminated." (25 U.S.C. § 1903(l)(i).) Section 361.7 specifically incorporates the "active efforts" provision of ICWA, requiring the juvenile court to find active efforts were made, but were unsuccessful, when "a party [is] seeking an involuntary foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights over," an Indian child. (§ 361.7, subd. (a).) Under these provisions, as applicable here, the juvenile court is required to make an active efforts finding when the Agency is seeking to place a child in foster care or terminate parental rights.