05-24-2018
[…] The move to an ICWA-compliant foster home within that plan did not effect a foster care placement, and therefore the move did not require an active efforts determination.
Aside from the Oregon case, father cites to provisions of ICWA and California law that he contends support his position. He cites to 25 United States Code section 1916, subdivision (b), which provides that "[w]henever an Indian child is removed from a foster care home or institution for the purpose of further foster care, preadoptive, or adoptive placement, such placement shall be in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, except in the case where an Indian child is being returned to the parent or Indian custodian from whose custody the child was originally removed." Section 224, subdivision (b) similarly provides, in relevant part, that "[w]henever an Indian child is removed from a foster care home or institution, guardianship, or adoptive placement for the purpose of further foster care, guardianship, or adoptive placement, placement of the child shall be