05-24-2018
[…] Father simply did not alert the juvenile court to these potential issues so the court could attempt to resolve them at that time.
Moreover, father's argument is based on an incorrect premise - that the Agency was required to provide him services after the children were enrolled in the tribe and the juvenile court found ICWA applied. It is true that the parental rights to an Indian child may not be terminated if the court finds that active efforts, as required by section 361.7, have not been made, or if the court does not make a determination, supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, "including testimony of one or more 'qualified expert witnesses' as defined in Section 224.6, that the continued custody of the child by the parent is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child." (§ 366.26, subd. (c)(2)(B)(i), (ii).) Under section 361.7, when a party is "seeking an involuntary foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights over, an Indian child[,]" the juvenile court is required to find that "active efforts [were] made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful." (§ 361.7, subd. (a).)
Thus, at a termination of parental rights hearing, the juvenile court must find that active efforts were provided, but were unsuccessful.