Stanislaus Cnty. Cmty. Servs. Agency v. A.N. (In re K.N.)
[…] The court found clear and convincing evidence that there was a compelling reason not to set a section 366.26 hearing, as it would not be in the best interests of the children as they were not proper subjects for adoption and no one was willing to accept guardianship.

DISCUSSION

I. VISITATION

Mother contends the juvenile court erred by failing to enforce its visitation order granting weekly visits between mother and K.N. Mother argues that allowing K.N. to refuse to attend the visits in essence delegated him the right to control visits with mother. We find no error.

Section 362.1, subdivision (a), provides, "In order to maintain ties between the parent ... and the child, and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent ... any order placing a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide as follows: [¶] (1)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), for visitation between the parent ... and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child." Subdivision (a)(1)(B), in turn, provides in relevant part, "No visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child."

There is no dispute that the juvenile court's visitation order here, which provided for a minimum of one two-hour visit per week, complied with this statute.