In re C.P.
[…] The court shall state the facts on which the decision to remove the minor is based."

If the dependency proceeding does not involve an Indian child, the juvenile court must "make a determination as to whether reasonable efforts were made to prevent or to eliminate the need for removal of the minor from his or her home or, if the minor is removed for one of the reasons stated in paragraph (5) of subdivision (c), whether it was reasonable under the circumstances not to make any of those efforts . . . ." (§ 361, subd. (e).)

Section 361.7 specifically incorporates the "active efforts" provision of ICWA, requiring the juvenile court to find that "active efforts [were] made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful." (§ 361.7, subd. (a).) It also guides the juvenile court in determining whether active efforts were made: "What constitutes active efforts shall be assessed on a case-by-case basis. The active efforts shall be made in a manner that takes into account the prevailing social and cultural values, conditions, and way of life of the Indian child's tribe. Active efforts shall utilize the available resources of the Indian child's extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian social service agencies, and individual Indian caregiver service providers." (§ 361.7, subd. (b).)

We review the juvenile court's removal order for substantial evidence, bearing in mind the heightened burden of proof.