In re C.P.
[…] We disagree.

When the sufficiency of the evidence to support a finding or order is challenged on appeal, we review the record to determine if substantial evidence supports the conclusion of the trier of fact. In doing so, we review the record in the light most favorable to the court's determinations and draw all reasonable inferences in support of the court's findings and orders. (In re I.J. (2013) 56 Cal.4th 766, 773.)

Section 300, subdivision (b)(1) applies when the "child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of the parent . . . to adequately supervise or protect the child, or . . . by the willful or negligent failure of the parent . . . to provide the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical treatment, or by the inability of the parent . . . to provide regular care for the child due to the parent's . . . substance abuse."