In re C.P.
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1912(d).)

Section 361, subdivision (c) prohibits the juvenile court from removing a child from parental custody unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence any of five circumstances listed in paragraphs (1) to (5). (§ 361, subd. (c).) The pertinent circumstance here is contained in paragraph (1), which provides in relevant part: "There is or would be a substantial danger to the physical . . . well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor's physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor's parent's . . . physical custody." (§ 361, subd. (c)(1).)

In the case of an Indian child, section 361, subdivision (c)(6) requires the juvenile court to also find, based on the testimony of a " 'qualified expert witness[,]' " that "continued custody of the child by the parent . . . is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child[.]" In addition, section 361, subdivision (e) requires the juvenile court to determine, in the case of an Indian child, "whether active efforts as required by Section 361.7 were made and . . . proved unsuccessful. The court shall state the facts on which the decision to remove the minor is based."