04-11-2017
[…] The federal ICWA notice provisions are incorporated into California law. (See §§ 224-224.3.) Thus, section 224.2, subdivision (b), similarly provides: "Notice shall be sent whenever it is known or there is reason to know that an Indian child is involved, and for every hearing thereafter . . . unless it is determined that [ICWA] does not apply to the case in accordance with Section 224.3." (Italics added.) The law also imposes "an affirmative and continuing" duty on the court and the social services agency "to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child . . . ." (§ 224.3, subd. (a), italics added; accord, Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(4) ["[i]f the social worker . . . or petitioner knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is or may be involved, that person or entity must make further inquiry"].) "The circumstances that may provide reason to know the child is an Indian child include, but are not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) A person having an interest in the child, including the child . . . or a member of the child's extended family provides information suggesting the child is a member of a tribe or eligible for membership in a tribe or one or more of the child's biological parents, grandparents, or great-grandparents are or were a member of a tribe." (§ 224.3, subd. (b)(1).) If the court or social worker knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, "the social worker . . . is required to make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child, and to do so as soon as practicable, by interviewing the parents, Indian custodian, and extended family members . . . and contacting the tribes and any other person that reasonably can be expected to have information regarding the child's membership status or eligibility." (§ 224.3, subd. (c).) "[T]he obligation is only one of inquiry and not an absolute duty to ascertain or refute Native American ancestry." (In re Antoinette S., supra, 104 Cal.App.4th at p. 1413.)